(skip this header)

New Canaan News

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

newcanaannewsonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Residents are winners in Silvermine juried exhibit

Published 11:12 am, Monday, June 24, 2013

nextprevious

  • Jack Johnson of New Canaan won Best in Show for "Double Leaves" in the youth category in the 23rd annual Juried Student Exhibition of the Silvermine School of Art. Photo: Contributed
    Jack Johnson of New Canaan won Best in Show for "Double Leaves" in the youth category in the 23rd annual Juried Student Exhibition of the Silvermine School of Art. Photo: Contributed

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font

More Information

Fact box
Page 1 of 1

Pam Ackley of New Canaan was Best in Show for her oil on canvas titled "Tracy" in the 23rd annual Juried Student Exhibition of the Silvermine School of Art.

More than 250 attended the opening reception and awards ceremony on June 9. Silvermine School of Art Director Anne Connell presented the awards.

"This is always such an exciting show for the School of Art, and we look forward to it every year," she said.

"It's a wonderful opportunity for everyone to share in recognizing the hard work and achievement of each of the award winners as well as for the general public to view the fine art and creative energy that is generated by the student body.

The exhibit is open to all students of the school and for all ages, providing an opportunity for youth to adult to exhibit their work."

The exhibition is on view through July 20 at the Silvermine Art Center, 1037 Silvermine Road. This year's juror was Darby Cardonsky, interim coordinator, MFA Program in Painting and Illustration, Western Connecticut State University.

In the youth category, ages 12 to 17, the Best in Show went to Alexandra Fry, 17,of Pound Ridge, N.Y. for her black and white photograph entitled "Nostalgia." In the 5 to 11 age group, 10-year-old Jack Johnson of New Canaan won Best in Show for his African ink titled "Double Leaves."

Adult first prizes were awarded to:

Wendy Hower, of New Canaan, ceramics, for "Fresh Water";

Amy Schott, of Wilton, collage/mixed media, for "From Here to There";

Margaret Brady, of New Canaan, jewelry, for "Hand-Made Mokume Necklace & Earrings";

Charisse Litchman, of New Canaan, painting, for "Untitled";

Lois Dreyer, of Stamford, photography, for "Untitled #2";

Marcia Korotkin, of Larchmont, N.Y., printmaking, for "Invery 1";

Marion Cohen, of Norwalk, sculpture, for "Bowl in One";

Liz McGarry, of Darien, silversmithing, for "Sterling Silver Spoons."

First prizes in the youth group, ages 12 to 17, were awarded to:

Gabrielle Baker, of Westport, ceramics, for "Belly Button Ball";

Ginamarie Tiani, of New Canaan, drawing, for "Bella Donna";

Bryn Pennetti, of New Canaan, mixed media, for "Untitled Portrait";

Catherine Massa, of Redding, painting, for "The Man";

Megan Caulfield, of Darien, photography, for "The Pigeon Keepers";

Maggie Ettinger, of New Canaan, sculpture, for "Frog";

Jennifer Gordon, of Ridgefield, for "Love."

In the 5- to 11-year-old age group, first prizes were awarded to:

Benjamin Cohen, of Westport, ceramics, for "Purple Mist";

Waverly Walters, of New Canaan, collage, for "In the Sea";

Diane Hoffman, of Westport, drawing, for "Self-Portrait";

Beckett Walters, of New Canaan, mixed media, for "The Green Sea";

Greta Hoffmeister, of Darien, painting, for "Irsisis";

Nicole Peru, of Stamford, sculpture, for "Ballet";

Saira Munshani, of Easton, printmaking, for "Feathers."

Among the honorable mention awardees from New Canaan are Olivia Donner for her drawing "Charcoal Figure Study"; Grayson Kennedy for his painting "Tsa Tsa in Red"; Drew Pohle for his sculpture "Bird"; Waverly Waters for the painting "Self Portrait"; and Ann Pakhayev for the collage "Rambunctious Feline."

The gallery is open from noon to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. For information, call 203-966-9700, ext. 22, or visit www.silvermineart.org.