(skip this header)

New Canaan News

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

newcanaannewsonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Ackley awarded Best in Show in student exhibition

Published 10:58 am, Tuesday, April 22, 2014

nextprevious

  • Brian Campe, of New Canaan, won the Best in Show award in the youth category for ages 5 to 12 for his oil painting "Van Gogh Mentor Painting" during the Silvermine Arts Center's 24th annual Juried Student Exhibition. Photo: Contributed Photo, Contributed / New Canaan News Contributed

    Brian Campe, of New Canaan, won the Best in Show award in the youth category for ages 5 to 12 for his oil painting "Van Gogh Mentor Painting" during the Silvermine Arts Center's 24th annual Juried Student Exhibition.

    Photo: Contributed Photo, Contributed

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

In front of a large crowd of artists, family and friends, the Silvermine Arts Center in New Canaan presented awards April 13 to the winners of the 24th annual Juried Student Exhibition.

The galleries are filled with artwork in all media created by students ages 5 and up. The exhibition will be on view through May 21.

This year's juror was William Jones, professor of art, painting and drawing at Eastern Connecticut State University.

Best in Show was awarded to Pam Ackley, of New Canaan, for her oil on linen "Repose."

In the youth category for ages 13 to 17, Best in Show went to Patrice DiChristina, of Riverside, for her pastel "Seated Man." In the youth category for ages 5 to 12, the Best in Show award was given to Brian Campe, of New Canaan, for his oil painting "Van Gogh Mentor Painting."

Youth category for ages 5 to 12

First prize: ceramics, Justin Mossa, of Darien, for "Half & Half"; collage, Jack Johnson, of New Canaan, for "Mountain at Midnight"; drawing, Alexander Koutsoukas, of Wilton, for "Charcoal Me"; mixed media, Saira Munshani, of Easton, for "Dream"; painting, Diana Hoffman, of Westport, for "The Peaceful Dream"; printmaking, Anika Bhagavatula, of Wilton, for "Stroll Through Town"; sculpture, Isabella Mouracade, of Wilton, for "The Blue"; and Cynthia Mullins Award, Luca Napoli-Bulteryst, of Norwalk, for his ink on paper "Mid Day Nap."

Honorable mention: Emma Peloso, of New Canaan, for the ceramic "Indian Princess"; Lukas Koutsoukas, of Wilton, for the collage "Shark"; Stella Dubin, of Wilton, for the drawing "Dusk"; Madeleine McHale, of Redding, for the painting "Pitcher with Apples"; Julia Cheung, of Redding, for printmaking "Asian Flowers"; and Ann Pakhayev, of New Canaan, for the sculpture "Metal Mouth."

Youth category for ages 13 to 17

First prize: ceramics, Catherine Massa, of Redding, for "Bella"; collage, Ashley Rintoul, of Darien, for "Repeating Hamsa"; drawing, Lauren Trimachi, of East Haven, for "Jane Doe"; mixed media, Michael Berson, of Weston, for "Nusheng"; painting, Felix Summ, of Newtown, for "Bushes Swaying in the Wind"; photography, Pauline Colas, of Weston, for "Unfurled"; sculpture, Maggie Ettinger, of New Canaan, for "Metal Horseshoe"; and Cynthia Mullins Award, Josephine Simon for her oil painting "Wonderland."

Honorable mention:: Harry Epstein, of Westport, for the drawing "Hollowed Portrait"; Jake Dobbin, of New Canaan, for the painting "The Pencil"; Kelly Jones, of Darien for the photograph "Dazed & Confused"; and Jason Hoving, of Westport, for the sculpture, "Heavy Metal."

Adult

First prize: ceramics, Susan Richter, of Ridgefield, for "A Contemplation of the Objectification of Women as Vessels aka Milk Pitcher"; drawing, Maggie Oland, of Pound Ridge, N.Y., for "Winter Woods I"; Rebecca Holden, of Redding, for "Zack"; jewelry, Liz McGarry, of Darien, for "Amethyst Ring"; mixed media, Kathleen Booth, of Norwalk, for "Alternate Dimensions II"; painting, Susan Jeffers, of Croton on Hudson, N.Y., for "Two Lemons"; photography, Gina Givone, of Katonah, N.Y., for "Cows in Motion"; and Carrie Corcoran, of New Canaan, for "Self Portrait 60% Water"; printmaking, Paul Balmer, of New Canaan, for "Petit Palais"; sculpture, Helena Kiely, of Weston, for "Lucy"; Barbara Rothenberg Award, Lisa Webb, of Darien, for her oil painting "The Model"; Jerry's Artarama Award, Michael Rafferty, of New Canaan, for his oil painting "Box & Things" and Janine Robertson, of Madison, for her oil painting "Clearing Skies."

Honorable mention: Christopher Madaras, of Wilton, for the ceramic "Untitled"; Barbara Hamill, of White Plains, N.Y., for the drawing "Nightscape"; Joel Sobelson, of Weston, for the drawing "Pose `33'"; Neila Steiner, of Scarsdale, N.Y., for the jewelry "Strata"; Viorica Ghetu, of Norwalk, for the mixed media "Lucky the Young Soldier"; Maxwell Wiesen, of Greenwich, for the painting "Ben"; Joanne Mason, of Greenwich, for the photograph "MacDowell Lake (New Hampshire)"; Joana Schiff, of New Haven, for printmaking "Black & Red" and Richard Steiner, of Scarsdale, N.Y., for the sculpture "Lines."

The gallery, 1037 Silvermine Road, is open Wednesday through Saturday from noon to 5 p.m. and Sunday from 1 to 5 p.m. For information, call 203-966-9700, ext. 20, or visit www.silvermineart.org.